Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Remote not working on dvr but works on other boxes

Reply
jmich619
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Remote not working on dvr but works on other boxes

Message 1 of 6
(782 Views)

I have a Dvr box in the back of the house, It was working fine today earlier. I went back in the room and poof the remote dosent work on the box. It still works the tv. So I took it out to the other boxes in the house and it works fine on the other boxes.So I took both remotes from the other boxes and tried to use them on my dvr box. Again no response. the remote lights up when I press the button. Soooooo, I had recently switched the dvr box out for a new one. I have not sent it back yet so I have 2 working boxes. The issue I had last week was not box related so both boxes work fine. I tried swapping out the current box for the old box. Same thing,the remote will not work on it.Other remotes will not work on it yet this remote to the dvr box works every other box in the house. What happened? Did I lock the box somehow? or what can I do? The remote is working , just nt on the box in my room.Could it have to to with the signal being sent ot the box? I dont know its a mystery.

5 REPLIES 5
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,008
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Remote not working on dvr but works on other boxes

Message 2 of 6
(764 Views)

Do the controls on the front of the box work?

Have you tried a power reset of the box?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
jmich619
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Remote not working on dvr but works on other boxes

Message 3 of 6
(752 Views)

yes power button on box works and arrow and ok buttons work fine.

jmich619
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Remote not working on dvr but works on other boxes

Message 4 of 6
(747 Views)

I took the box from the living room, both box and remote were working fine. Mov ed it to my room and now the remote will not operate the box, it wil manually operate, but no remotes are working boxes in this one room, how does that happen

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Remote not working on dvr but works on other boxes

Message 5 of 6
(745 Views)

@jmich619 wrote:

I took the box from the living room, both box and remote were working fine. Mov ed it to my room and now the remote will not operate the box, it wil manually operate, but no remotes are working boxes in this one room, how does that happen


My guess would be IR interference from the TV.

 

Trying moving the STB away from the TV as far as you can, off the the side. Or if the STB is below the TV, try putting some kind of shield between the bottom of the TV and the STB. The objective here is to try to shield the IR sensor in the STB from any IR emitted from the TV.

 

IR interference from the TV is a known problem, there are lots of threads here on the Forums about this. Frequently this will occur if the TV is set to a very vivid video setting. But then again this issue frequently disappears after the TV has been on for some minutes.

 

Another possibility is IR interference from some other device in close proximity to the STB. So what other electronic devices are nearby?

 

Just a guess, but try moving or shielding the STB and see if there is a difference.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

 

 

 

 

 

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Remote not working on dvr but works on other boxes

Message 6 of 6
(727 Views)

Like Justin said it use to happen all the time with Panosinic TVs set to vivid picture.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title