Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

TV Says No Signal

SOLVED
Reply
WilliamsFam
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2020

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 31 of 40
(1,563 Views)

This was very helpful. I literally unplugged everything, factory resets and this, in just 5 secs did the trick.

 

thank you. 

Brere
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2020

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 32 of 40
(1,547 Views)

This needs to be given to customer support ASAP!

Jc-Va
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2020

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 33 of 40
(1,438 Views)

Yep, that fixed my problem!!! Thank you!!!

Nella
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2021

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 34 of 40
(1,186 Views)

This sounds like it would be a great fix but my new Vizio tv does not have UHD setting to be changed. So now what? I am still seeing “no signal message”

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,864
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 35 of 40
(1,179 Views)

@Nella wrote:

This sounds like it would be a great fix but my new Vizio tv does not have UHD setting to be changed. So now what? I am still seeing “no signal message”


Did you try setting the Fios box to 1080i, then look at diagnostics in the box? What model of Vizio TV do you have?

HelpMeObiWan
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-19-2021

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 36 of 40
(1,137 Views)

I am having the same issue. Have the Vizio P-Series Quantum X with my Fios One Mini box plugged into HDMI 1. It’s set to Full UHD but I still get the “no signal” message. Any ideas?

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,864
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 37 of 40
(1,128 Views)

@HelpMeObiWan wrote:

I am having the same issue. Have the Vizio P-Series Quantum X with my Fios One Mini box plugged into HDMI 1. It’s set to Full UHD but I still get the “no signal” message. Any ideas?


Is the HDMI cable the only one connected to the output of the Fios box? Is your HDMI cable high speed certified? Did you try going into the Fios menu>settings >audio and video>video set resolution to 1080i. If you get a picture, try resetting the box to TV by unplugging power to the box and TV, unhook the HDMI cable. Wait 3 or 4 minutes. Power the box back up, the TV back up and reconnect the HDMI  cable.

Chauncey
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2021

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 38 of 40
(1,052 Views)

Just set up my new mini box on an old toshiba tv. Worked fine for a few hours, then the no signal appeared on the screen.After going through several steps with no success I decided to disconnect everything than reconnect, success, the tv is working fine for now.

Kc44
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2022

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 39 of 40
(503 Views)

I tried this and it worked for me:

1. Unplug the HDMI cord from the tv.

2. Unpug the power cord from the power source.

3. Press and hold the power button on the remote for 3 seconds.

4. Plug the HDMI cord into the tv.

5. Plug the power cord back into the power source.

6. Power on the tv and change the input to the HDMI that you plugged into.

7. Be patient. It takes a few minutes to load but then it should be working.

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,402
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: TV Says No Signal

Message 40 of 40
(469 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title