Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Volume control from Fios remote - TCL Roku TV

SOLVED
Reply
Jackiblu
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-19-2018

Volume control from Fios remote - TCL Roku TV

Message 1 of 5
(18,463 Views)

I have been able to program my fios p265v5 remote to turn on/off my tcl tv, but I can't get it to control tv volume, or select apps (ex. Cable box) from tcl roku home screen.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Edg1
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,985
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Volume control from Fios remote - TCL Roku TV

Message 3 of 5
(18,129 Views)

Press Ok and 0 simultaneously and the red light at top will stay on then type tcl 3 digit code. Then press play until tv turns off. Now here is the thing. Before you press ok to save. Turn tv back on using tv power on top left of remote also make sure volume works too. If all buttons dont work then press play again until you get the right code. Sometimes a code will work volume but not power or vice versa. Once you get the right code hit ok to save. Then red light will go off. 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
KayBee1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-22-2018

Re: Volume control from Fios remote - TCL Roku TV

Message 2 of 5
(18,106 Views)

i have same problem. the volume only works to lower and not raise it.

Edg1
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,985
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Volume control from Fios remote - TCL Roku TV

Message 3 of 5
(18,130 Views)

Press Ok and 0 simultaneously and the red light at top will stay on then type tcl 3 digit code. Then press play until tv turns off. Now here is the thing. Before you press ok to save. Turn tv back on using tv power on top left of remote also make sure volume works too. If all buttons dont work then press play again until you get the right code. Sometimes a code will work volume but not power or vice versa. Once you get the right code hit ok to save. Then red light will go off. 

Tiato65
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-15-2020

Re: Volume control from Fios remote - TCL Roku TV

Message 4 of 5
(11,407 Views)

Important 

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12,070
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Volume control from Fios remote - TCL Roku TV

Message 5 of 5
(11,350 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title