Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

What is "continuous reboot" - a failing DVR box?

SOLVED
Reply
JCN1908
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

What is "continuous reboot" - a failing DVR box?

Message 1 of 2
(816 Views)

Chat tech said my box was in "continuous reboot" mode and needed to be replaced.  What is this?  Mine has rebooted 5 times since Monday 10/27/2019.

 

Also there used to be a remote control key sequence to get further into the system diagostics.  Can't seem to find it now.

 

JCN1908

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: What is "continuous reboot" - a failing DVR box?

Message 2 of 2
(801 Views)

What model STB do you have?
What type of diagnostics are you looking for?

Not much in the way of HW diagnostics.
Try holding the D button on your remote to get to a diagnostic screen.
This works for the newer HW (Quantum and Fios 1)


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

1 REPLY 1
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: What is "continuous reboot" - a failing DVR box?

Message 2 of 2
(802 Views)

What model STB do you have?
What type of diagnostics are you looking for?

Not much in the way of HW diagnostics.
Try holding the D button on your remote to get to a diagnostic screen.
This works for the newer HW (Quantum and Fios 1)


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title