Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Widescreen guide setup

SOLVED
Reply
JohnHurm
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2011

Widescreen guide setup

Message 1 of 8
(8,192 Views)
Hi, we've been updated to the new programming guide.  Somehow, I missed the opportunity to set one of our boxes to widescreen.  Is there a way to pull the initial setup up again?  I've tried the menu option and can't seem the setting.  TV content is widescreen guide is 4:3. Any help is much appreciated.  John
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
BrianC
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎08-22-2009

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 2 of 8
(8,185 Views)

Hey John, the 16:9 format requires a 7xxx series box.  If you have a 6xxx series box, you will still only be able to get the 4:3 format.  The actual settings are in Menu - Settings - Video Settings - TV Type.  If you have a 7xxx box and you're not able to get the guide in 16:9, I would suggest trying to reboot your box to see if that solves the problem. 

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
BrianC
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎08-22-2009

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 2 of 8
(8,186 Views)

Hey John, the 16:9 format requires a 7xxx series box.  If you have a 6xxx series box, you will still only be able to get the 4:3 format.  The actual settings are in Menu - Settings - Video Settings - TV Type.  If you have a 7xxx box and you're not able to get the guide in 16:9, I would suggest trying to reboot your box to see if that solves the problem. 

JohnHurm
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2011

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 3 of 8
(8,181 Views)
Brian - thanks, it's a qip6200-2.
korrowan
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-28-2011

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 4 of 8
(7,662 Views)

This is ridiculous.  This **bleep** thing is worse than the other one.  I have only ahd a box since June and its a crappy 6xxx series... way to screw up Verizon.  This is borderline embarrasing maybe DirectTv will be back in my house.

jwrezz
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-28-2009

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 5 of 8
(7,556 Views)

Are you kidding? I've been waiting for 16:9 IMG and now that it's here I can't get it until I get a new box? How hard is that going to be? What gives, VZ? why not 16:9 on the old boxes? Does that mean I need a 7xxx box to use an eSATA drive too?

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 6 of 8
(7,518 Views)

@jwrezz wrote:

Are you kidding? I've been waiting for 16:9 IMG and now that it's here I can't get it until I get a new box? How hard is that going to be? What gives, VZ? why not 16:9 on the old boxes? Does that mean I need a 7xxx box to use an eSATA drive too?


Why?  Hardware limitation in the older box.

 

Yes, you need a 7xxx box for esata and 16x9 guide.  Also for decent performance of the guide.  You should have no trouble in getting them to swap for one.  The easiest way apparently is to go to one of their Verizon stores if there is one in your area.

amazon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2012

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 7 of 8
(6,968 Views)

I also tried to update the guide to widescreen.  In system info. the platform ID is QIP-6416 P2.  So I need to swap out the box?

nascar
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎09-11-2008

Re: Widescreen guide setup

Message 8 of 8
(6,934 Views)
Yes, you need a 7 Series.
@amazon wrote:

I also tried to update the guide to widescreen.  In system info. the platform ID is QIP-6416 P2.  So I need to swap out the box?


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title